33 Comments
[…] Separately, what sane carrier would continue to write D&O insurance for this board?

Expand full comment
Ranulf de Glanvill's avatar

Corporate law wasn’t my specialty so I’ve had to spend some time acquainting myself with title 8 of the Delaware Code.

As far as Delaware law is concerned, in most cases a corporation can choose to indemnify, or not indemnify, officers, directors (and others) who (1) acted in good faith and (2) reasonably believed that their conduct was in or not opposed to the best interests of the company. That principle is set out in section 145 of title 8. Section 145(a) deals with indemnification in the context of actions brought by a third party. Section 145(b) covers indemnification in the context of actions “by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor….”

Section 145(b), however, prohibits indemnification “in respect to any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation” unless the Court of Chancery determines on application that such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity. Section 145(c) requires a corporation to indemnify “a present or former director or officer of a corporation to the extent that [the individual] has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit or proceeding” covered by section 145. In other words, a successful defense is always indemnified.

Section 145(d) requires the indemnity decision, with respect to anyone who is a director or officer at the time of the decision, to be made by: