33 Comments
[…] Murdock, No. 154, 2000, slip op. at 29-33 (Del. Mar. 3, 2021) (available at https://law.justia.com/cases/delaware/supreme-court/2021/154-2020.html). If the corporation desires to limit the circumstances in which indemnity must be made, it can do so in the context of any insurance it purchases under section 145(g). Conversely, the corporation, under section 145(g), can obtain Insurance to cover situations in which it would otherwise not “have the power to indemnify such person against such liability under this section.”

As to what carrier might issue coverage for this particular set of directors, I’ll simply observe that there was a surety company willing to issue a $175 million appeal bond to stay enforcement of the judgment of the NY Supreme Court obtained by the NY Attorney General against Donald J. Trump.